Program Data

As scientifically minded people, you are probably looking for data, right? These results indicate that resident education and support are strong in our program.

2017 - 2018 ACGME Resident Survey Results
 Our ProgramNational Average
Faculty and Staff Interested in Resident Education100%85%
Satisfied with feedback after assignments82%72%
Appropiate balance for education87%80%
Satisfied to deal with problems and concerns85%81%
Resident can raise concerns without fear89%82%

 

But what about after residency?

Board Pass Rate

Graduation YearPass Rate3-Year Rolling Average
201591%95%
2016100%97%
201788%93%

Career Paths and Fellowship Match Rates

Our graduates choose many different career paths. 

 Primary CareHospitalistSubspecialty
Class of 201841011
Class of 20173813
Class of 20165910
Class of 20155413
Class of 20144412
Class of 2013479

 

And for those interested in subspecialties, we have a high match rate.  

 20152016  2017   Three Year Rolling Average
Cardiology3 of 33 of 34 of 4100%
Endocrinology1 of 12 of 2--100%
Gastroenterology0 of 12 of 21 of 175%
Hematology / Oncology1 of 12 of 21 of 1100%
Infectious Disease --1 of 1 --100% 
Nephrology --2 of 22 of 2100%
Hosp & Palliative--1 of 12 of 375%
Pulm & Crit Care2 of 21 of 22 of 283%
Rheum----1 of 1100%
Geriatrics--1 of 1--100%

 

 

Back to Top

No