Program Data

As scientifically minded people, you are probably looking for data, right? These results indicate that resident education and support are strong in our program.

2018 - 2019 ACGME Resident Survey Results
 Our ProgramNational Average
Faculty and Staff Interested in Resident Education97%86%
Satisfied with feedback after assignments77%73%
Appropiate balance for education85%81%
Satisfied to deal with problems and concerns87%81%
Resident can raise concerns without fear93%82%

 

But what about after residency?

Board Pass Rate

Graduation YearPass Rate3-Year Rolling Average
2016100%97%
201788%93%
2018100%96%

Career Paths and Fellowship Match Rates

Our graduates choose many different career paths. 

 Primary CareHospitalistSubspecialty
Class of 20196116
Class of 201841011
Class of 20173813
Class of 20165910
Class of 20155413
Class of 20144412

 

And for those interested in subspecialties, we have a high match rate.  

 20162017  2018   Three Year Rolling Average
Cardiology3 of 34 of 45 of 692%
Endocrinology2 of 2----100%
Gastroenterology2 of 21 of 11 of 1100%
Hematology / Oncology2 of 21 of 12 of 383%
Infectious Disease1 of 1-- --100% 
Nephrology 2 of 22 of 2--100%
Hosp & Palliative1 of 12 of 31 of 180%
Pulm & Crit Care1 of 22 of 21 of 180%
Rheum--1 of 1--100%
Geriatrics1 of 1----100%

 

 

Back to Top

No